In February 2009, Plaintiff re
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff argues that the allegations in each of the five counts in Plaintiff's complaint, treated as true, are sufficient in this case to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. We address each count in turn, and ultimately conclude the trial court did not err by dismissing Plaintiff's complaint.
Plaintiff first contends the trial court erred by dismissing Plaintiff's allegation that Defendants violated the Retaliatory Employment Discrimination Act ("REDA"). We disagree.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 95-241(a) (2011) provides that "[n]o person shall discriminate or take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee in good faith does or threatens to ... [f]ile a claim or complaint, initiate any inquiry, investigation, inspection, proceeding or other action, or testify or provide information to any person with respect to ... Article 16 of this Chapter[,]" the Occupational Safety and Health Act of North Carolina ("OSHA"), N.C. Gen.Stat. § 95-126 (2011) et. seq.